Independent US Healthcare Provider Directory & Public Medical Database
Active NPI 1760899009 Individual Practitioner Female Practitioner

Melissa Anne Pacello , APRN

Nurse Practitioner - Acute Care • Gainesville, FL

✓ Accepts Medicare Assignment

Professional Overview & Biography Verified Profile Summary

Melissa Pacello, APRN is a certified Nurse Practitioner - Acute Care practicing in Gainesville, FL. With approximately 12 years of clinical experience since completing medical education in 2014, Melissa Pacello delivers high-quality medical care to the local community at 1600 SW ARCHER RD.

Melissa Pacello is affiliated with Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc and accepts Medicare assignment.

Frequently performed procedures and clinical services include critical care, first. Full Medicare procedure pricing transparency rates and service volume details are listed on this profile.

Practice Location & Contact Primary Location

Practice Address

1600 Sw Archer Rd

Gainesville, FL 326101182

Telephone 3522650535
Fax 3526274173
Associated Practice Facility / Clinic
🏢 Faculty Associates, Inc Facility NPI 1659322014

Medicare Profile & Education

Medical School

Other

Graduation Year

2014

Medicare Assignment

✓ Accepts Assignment

Telehealth Flag

In-Person Only

Specialty Benchmarks & Practice Insights

Comparative analytics for Nurse Practitioner - Acute Care in Gainesville, FL

Established Specialist (10-20 Yrs)
Practitioner Clinical Experience
12 Yrs +6.1 yrs vs City Avg
City Avg: 5.9 Yrs
State Avg: 6.8 Yrs
Regional Practice Density
95 Specialists

Practicing in Gainesville, FL (1803 Statewide)

Telehealth Adoption Rate
5.3% Regional Adoption

In-Person Office Visits Only

Medicare Pricing Discount
71.3% Avg Savings

Under CMS Medicare Fee Schedule vs Standard Submitted Charges

Clinical Seniority & Experience Comparison

Dr. Pacello (12 Years) 12 Yrs
Gainesville Specialty Average (5.9 Years) 5.9 Yrs

Performed Procedures & Service Volume

Top Medicare Part B procedures performed by this practitioner

CMS Official Data (2017)
HCPCS Code & Description Services Patients Submitted Charge Medicare Allowed
99291 Critical care, first 30-74 minutes
25 20 $640.00 $183.60

Medical Specialties & State Licenses

CMS Verified: 2024-04-19
Nurse Practitioner - Acute Care Primary Specialty

NUCC Taxonomy Code: 363LA2100X

State License FL APRN11032361

Definition to come...

Nurse Practitioner

NUCC Taxonomy Code: 363L00000X

State License NC 5006992

(1) A registered nurse provider with a graduate degree in nursing prepared for advanced practice involving independent and interdependent decision making and direct accountability for clinical judgment across the health care continuum or in a certified specialty. (2) A registered nurse who has completed additional training beyond basic nursing education and who provides primary health care services in accordance with state nurse practice laws or statutes. Tasks performed by nurse practitioners vary with practice requirements mandated by geographic, political, economic, and social factors. Nurse practitioner specialists include, but are not limited to, family nurse practitioners, gerontological nurse practitioners, pediatric nurse practitioners, obstetric-gynecologic nurse practitioners, and school nurse practitioners.

Nurse Practitioner

NUCC Taxonomy Code: 363L00000X

State License SC 21409

(1) A registered nurse provider with a graduate degree in nursing prepared for advanced practice involving independent and interdependent decision making and direct accountability for clinical judgment across the health care continuum or in a certified specialty. (2) A registered nurse who has completed additional training beyond basic nursing education and who provides primary health care services in accordance with state nurse practice laws or statutes. Tasks performed by nurse practitioners vary with practice requirements mandated by geographic, political, economic, and social factors. Nurse practitioner specialists include, but are not limited to, family nurse practitioners, gerontological nurse practitioners, pediatric nurse practitioners, obstetric-gynecologic nurse practitioners, and school nurse practitioners.

Hospital & Practice Group Affiliations

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc

1600 Sw Archer, Gainesville, FL 326103003

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc

1600 Sw Archer Rd, Gainesville, FL 326103003

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc

2000 Sw Archer Rd, Gainesville, FL 326103003

Phone: 3522658250

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc

2001 Sw 13th St, Gainesville, FL 326081532

Phone: 3522658990

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc

Uf Health Test Site Pop Up 1600 Sw Ar, Gainesville, FL 326103003

Phone: 3523921161

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc

1600 Sw Archer Rd Rm, Gainesville, FL 326103003

Phone: 3522650535

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc

1600 Sw Archer Rd, Gainesville, FL 326103003

Florida Clinical Practice Association Inc

2001 Sw 13th St, Gainesville, FL 326081532

Phone: 3522658982

Secondary Practice Locations

200 S Herlong Ave Ste B

Rock Hill, SC 297321182

Phone: 8033241950

1350 S Kings Dr

Charlotte, NC 282072134

Phone: 7044461255

197 Piedmont Blvd Ste 100

Rock Hill, SC 297321824

Phone: 8033241950

Practice Associates & Co-Workers

Healthcare professionals and specialists practicing at this location or sharing practice phone/fax

40 Associated Practitioners
Andrew Gleissner , PA-C

Physician Assistant

NPI 1013776764

Physician Assistant (Certified)

Dr. Rakel Zarb , MD

Plastic Surgery

NPI 1023513967

Doctor of Medicine (M.D.)

Dr. Caitlin Burnett , DNP, FNP-C, ENP, RN

Nurse Practitioner - Acute Care

NPI 1023715273

Doctor of Nursing Practice, Family Nurse Practitioner (Certified), ENP, Registered Nurse

Latoya Adams , APRN

Nurse Practitioner - Acute Care

NPI 1043903578

Advanced Practice Registered Nurse

Mary Slaughter , APRN

Nurse Practitioner - Acute Care

NPI 1063050292

Advanced Practice Registered Nurse

Jonathan Chappell , PA-C

Physician Assistant

NPI 1063271930

Physician Assistant (Certified)

Career & Practice History Timeline

Chronological log of verified NPI updates, location relocations, credentials, and registry changes

24 Historical Events
📍
Updated Practice Location April 19, 2024

Registered at 1600 SW ARCHER RD, GAINESVILLE, FL 326101182 (Tel: 3522650535)

📍
Updated Business Mailing Address April 19, 2024

Registered at PO BOX 100108, GAINESVILLE, FL 326100108 (Tel: 3522650535)

👤
Provider Name / Credentials Updated April 19, 2024

Recorded as MELISSA PACELLO, APRN

🎓
Medical Taxonomy / Specialty Registered (Primary Specialty) April 19, 2024

Nurse Practitioner (License #5006992 in NC)

📍
Updated Practice Location March 07, 2019

Registered at 200 S HERLONG AVE STE B, ROCK HILL, SC 297321182 (Tel: 8033241950)

📍
Updated Business Mailing Address January 04, 2019

Registered at 1350 S KINGS DR, CHARLOTTE, NC 282072134

🎓
Medical Taxonomy / Specialty Registered (Primary Specialty) January 04, 2019

Nurse Practitioner (License #21409 in SC)

📍
Updated Business Mailing Address November 08, 2018

Registered at 1350 S. KINGS DRIVE, CHARLOTTE, NC 28207

🎓
Medical Taxonomy / Specialty Registered (Primary Specialty) November 08, 2018

Nurse Practitioner (License #5006992 in NC)

📍
Updated Business Mailing Address October 01, 2018

Registered at 1350 S KINGS DR, CHARLOTTE, NC 282072134

👤
Provider Name / Credentials Updated October 01, 2018

Recorded as MELISSA PACELLO

🎓
Medical Taxonomy / Specialty Registered (Primary Specialty) October 01, 2018

Nurse Practitioner (License #21409 in SC)

🎓
Medical Taxonomy / Specialty Registered (Primary Specialty) March 17, 2018

Nurse Practitioner (License #5006992 in NC)

NPI Profile Active October 30, 2017

NPI status registered as active in NPPES database

📍
Updated Practice Location October 30, 2017

Registered at 1350 S KINGS DR, CHARLOTTE, NC 282072134 (Tel: 7044461255)

📍
Updated Business Mailing Address October 30, 2017

Registered at PO BOX 601372, CHARLOTTE, NC 282601372 (Tel: 7044461255)

👤
Provider Name / Credentials Updated October 30, 2017

Recorded as MELISSA PACELLO, ACNP-BC

🎓
Medical Taxonomy / Specialty Registered (Primary Specialty) October 30, 2017

Nurse Practitioner (License #274236 in NC)

NPI Profile Active December 22, 2016

NPI status registered as active in NPPES database

📍
Updated Practice Location December 22, 2016

Registered at 1350 S KINGS DR, CHARLOTTE, NC 282072134 (Tel: 7044461255)

📍
Updated Business Mailing Address December 22, 2016

Registered at PO BOX 601372, CHARLOTTE, NC 282601372 (Tel: 7044461255)

👤
Provider Name / Credentials Updated December 22, 2016

Recorded as MELISSA PACELLO, ACNP-BC

🎓
Medical Taxonomy / Specialty Registered (Primary Specialty) December 22, 2016

Nurse Practitioner (License #274236 in NC)

🟢
Initial NPI Registration & Enumeration July 18, 2014

First registered as active Individual Practitioner in NPPES Database.

Patient & Community Reviews

Verified patient ratings, medical care experiences, and facility photos

0 Reviews
No patient reviews submitted yet for Melissa Pacello. Be the first to share your experience!

Sign in to leave a review for Melissa Pacello

Only verified registered users can submit ratings, post feedback, and upload facility photos.

NPI Administrative Meta

NPI Number: 1760899009
Entity Type:
Individual Provider Physician, Nurse Practitioner, or Solo Healthcare Professional (Type 1 NPI)
Enumeration Date: July 18, 2014
Last Update: April 19, 2024
Sole Proprietor: No

Mailing Address

Po Box 100108

Gainesville, FL 326100108

Phone: 3522650535

Public Domain Record This profile contains public domain information published by CMS and NPPES under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA).
⚠️ Medical Disclaimer

This directory listing is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis, or physician endorsement. If you are experiencing a medical emergency, please call 911 immediately.